Stories From The Heart

with the Rev. Dr. Rosemary Beales

March 15, 2021

The Rev. Dr. Rosemary Beales leads us through a Godly Play session, telling the story of the people of God in the desert. She then leads a discussion on several levels - through breakout rooms, questions and answers, and meditation and art.

Evelyn Underhill:

Foremother of Contemporary Spirituality

with Dana Greene

April 12, 2021

Dana Greene explores the life and wisdom of Evelyn Underhill and shares excerpts from her work, inviting reflection and discussion. Dana is Evelyn Underhill's biographer and Dean Emerita of Oxford College of Emory University.

Never Cease Adoring:

Francis of Assisi and Living the Gospel

with L. J. Milone

Jan. 25, Feb. 1 & 8, 2021

Part 1 of L. J. Milone's 3 part series Never Cease Adoring: Francis of Assisi on Living the Gospel. The first session covers the history/chronology of Francis' life.  Breakout rooms have been omitted.

Part 2 of L. J. Milone's 3 part series.  In the second session, L. J. discusses the joy of poverty - Francis' way.

Part 3 of L. J. Milone's 3 part series.  In the third session, L. J. talks about Gospel living - the transformative vision of Francis for our world.

Grounded In Love:

Advent Hope for a Dark Season

with Bill Redfield

Dec. 14, 2020

The Wisdom tradition winds through many paths, but each path speaks to this fundamental experience of humankind—darkness and light. How can these voices speak to us today, in our world, in the darkness of the season, in this time in our collective lives of pandemic and divisiveness? This is a guided meditation and discussion on maintaining hope and light in dark and stressful times.  Breakout rooms have been omitted.

The Enneagram and Spiritual Transformation

with Marilyn Finch Williams, LCSW, ETNT

Oct. 19 & 26 and Nov. 2, 2020

This is the overview portion of the first session of Marilyn Finch Williams' 3 part series, The Enneagram and Spiritual Transformation. In this video, Marilyn presents the Enneagram system in general.

This video is a description of each of the Enneagram types based on all 3 Enneagram sessions. Marilyn works in the Narrative Tradition and interviewed participants to describe the types. The participant interviews were edited out due to personal information. Marilyn's comments were left where possible, in addition to her description of and meditation on each type.

This video is compiled from participant questions in the second and third sessions.  The questions and responses were chosen for their general nature and absence of deeply personal information.

Touched by an Angel

with Dr. Michael Conforti

Sept. 14, 2020

Thomas Merton and the Contemplative Life
with L. J. Milone
Feb. 10, 17 & 24, 2020

The Feb. 17 & 24 sessions of L. J. Milone's 3 part series: "Thomas Merton on the Contemplative Life"

2019-2020

 

Gathering the Community

Community and Going Deeper - September 7, 9:00 – 11:00 am

 
Evening Programs

The Pilgrim’s Call: Reflections on the Journey - August 29, 7:30 pm                                                                      

Community Drum Circle with Katy Gaughan - September 14 at 7:00 pm                                                   

Art Making as Contemplative Practice with Kathryn Coneway – November 20 at 7:30 pm

Healing Arts:  Music, Poetry, and Prayer for a Busy Season – December 11 at 7:30 pm

Midrash: Understanding Contemporary Issues through Biblical Texts with Rabbi Alan Ullman*

*Postponed due to COVID-19

Spiritual Deepening: Once Again, the Journey is the Destination with The Rev. John M. Baker - June 22, 7:30

 
Prayer and Worship

Mass on the Epiphany in Creation - Drawing on the works of poet Mary Oliver - January 12, 5:30 pm

 

Classes

Teilhard for Our Time with Frank Frost

     Wednesdays at 7:30 pm, October 16 & 23, November 6 & 13                                           

The God of Being and the Way of Wisdom with the Rev. John Baker

     Mondays at 7:30 pm, January 6, 13, 20, & 27 

Awakening to Reality: Thomas Merton on the Contemplative Life - with LJ Milone

     Mondays at 7:30 pm, February 10, 17, & 24       

Love of Wisdom and the Wisdom of Love: An Introduction to the Vision of Raimon Panikkar with The Rev. John M. Baker

     Mondays at 7:30 pm on Zoom, June 1, 8, & 15

2018-2019

Evening Programs

Spirit-led Living: A wine and cheese gathering with Francie Thayer - September 16, 6:30 pm

Spiritual Direction: Listening for the voice of the Divine with Francie Thayer - September 26, 7:30 pm

Spiritual Discernment: Finding God in patterns of the heart - Joy Crawford - October 24, 7:30 pm        

Living an Examined Life with James Hollis - November 28, 7:30 pm

Healing Arts: Music, Poetry, and Art-Making for a Busy Season – December 12, 7:30 pm

Rumi: Beyond the Poet with Skip Maselli - February 27, 7:30 pm

 
Prayer and Worship

Teilhard de Chardin’s Mass on the World - September 23, 5:30 pm                                  

Prayer & Healing Energy for World Peace - October 20, November 17, December 15, 9:00 am                                                                

Classes

Nothing but God: The Everyday Mysticism of Meister Eckhart with LJ Milone

     Tuesdays at 7:30pm, January 15, 22, & 29                                                                                                    

A Survey of Religious Belief and Practice in China through the Ages: Daoism, Buddhism, and Christianity with John Lein

     Tuesdays, February 19 & 26 + March 5 and Wednesday, March 13, 7:00 pm                                                    

 

Retreats and Pilgrimage

Awakening the Heart: A Christian/Sufi Wisdom Retreat with The Rev. Matthew Wright

     April 5-6, Friday & Saturday

                                             

Pilgrimage to Iona – June 13-21

2017-2018
 
Evening Programs

Many Paths: More Than One Way Home with The Rev. John Baker - September 27, 7:30 pm

A Grounded Spirituality for Social Transformation with David Potter - November 29, 7:30 pm

Healing Arts: A Service of Prayer, Art Practice, and Music for a Busy Season - December 13, 7:30 pm

Exploring Practices to Help Live Your Life Intentionally with Richard Rumble - January 31, 7:30 pm

Body Prayer with Cheryl Sabo – February 21, 7:30 pm

Grateful: The Transformative Power of Giving Thanks—Diana Butler Bass, March 16, 7:00 pm

Community Drum Circle with Katy Gaughan - April 7, 7:30 -9:00 pm

Walking the Labyrinth with Rebecca Thomas - April 21, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Reflections on Pilgrimage – May 30, 7:30pm

 

Classes

Celtic Christianity: A Holistic Vision of the Essential Goodness of Creation with Amy Dyer and Joani Peacock

Thursdays at 7:30 pm, Sept 28-Oct 19

Putting the Mind in the Heart: The Practice of Centering Prayer

Thursdays at 7:30 pm, Nov 2 – 16

Julian of Norwich: Visionary of Love with Lynne Larson

Thursdays at 7:30 pm, Jan 18-Feb 8

 
Weekend Workshops, Retreats, and Pilgrimage

The Rebirthing of God with The Rev. John Philip Newell

October 27-29, Fri. eve., Sat., & Sun. worship

Opening the Eye of the Heart: Jesus and Unitive Wisdom with The Rev. Matthew Wright

March 2-3, Friday & Saturday

Pilgrimage to Iona – May 8 - 17

2016-2017

 

Evening Programs

Mature Spirituality with Dr. James Hollis, PhD - September 28, 7:30 pm                                                   

Spirituality of Parenting with The Reverend Matthew Kozlowski - October 26, 7:30 pm                           

Body Prayer with Cheryl Sabo - November 30, 7:30 pm                                                      

Facing the Empty Chair: Grief & the Holidays with Carey Gauzens, LCSW - December 7, 7:30 pm

Healing at the Holidays: A Special Celtic Service - December 11, 5:30 pm

Iconography: Prayer in Images with Laura Clerici - January 25 and February 7, 7:30 pm                           

Denise Levertov: Poet, Prophet, Pilgrim with Dana Greene - February 22, 7:30 pm

Lectio Divina: Listening with the Ear of the Heart with Susan Robbins Etherton - March 29, 7:30 pm     

The Spirituality of Recovery with Maureen Schneider - April 26, 7:30 pm

Music and Divine Presence with The Reverend John Baker and Margie Baker - May 31, 7:30 pm

 

Classes

Artist’s Rule: Nurturing Your Creative Soul with Kathryn Coneway

Thursday mornings, September 22-December 8

Co-creating the Cosmos: Reflections on Teilhard de Chardin with Frank Frost

Thursdays in October, 7:30 to 9:00 pm

Icon Writing Workshop with Jennifer Smith

March 5, 12, 19, 26 + April 2 & 9, 1:00-4:00 pm

2016 – January – May

 

Evening Events

Imaginative Prayer with Poetry and Scripture with Dr. Kathy Staudt, 7:30 pm

Centering Prayer with The Rev. Dr. Hilary Smith – March 30, 7:30 pm

Spiritual Perspectives on the Second Half of Life with Dr. Melanie Starr Costello – April 27, 7:30 pm

Labyrinth and Walking Meditation with The Rev. Elizabeth Rees and Lisa Richard – May 25, 7:30 pm

 
Classes

Sanctuary Studio - A Space to Gather Around Creative Practice with Kathryn Coneway

Feb 17, March 9, March 16, 7-8:30 pm 

Feb 10, Feb 24, March 9, 10:15-11:45 am

Sanctuary Studio - Children’s Imagination: Creativity Under Our Noses with Kathryn Coneway

Feb 17, March 2, March 16, 10:15-11:45 am

 
Weekend Workshops and Retreats

Stories Worth Telling: A Lenten Retreat with The Rev. John Baker

February 13, 9:00 am to 2:00 pm

Art and Quiet Day with Kathryn Coneway

March 5, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm